Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated February 26, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Elayna Alexandra LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at elaynaalexandra@gmail.com

When you visit our website www.elaynaalexandra.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Elayna Alexandra LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://elaynaalexandra.com website (“Site”) and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Elayna Alexandra LLC.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

1. What information do we collect?

The personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we may collect can include the following: name, email, phone, address, occupation. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

How we use collected information

Elayna Alexandra LLC may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To improve our Site – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To process payments – We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To send periodic emails – We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Gravity Forms
This information is collected via our online forms and stored under password protection at alchemyandaim.com; information is stored until we are notified otherwise. Information can be viewed, modified, or deleted by filling out our request form at alchemyandaim.com/data-access-request.

Mailchimp
This information is collected via our new client information forms and via the newsletter sign up forms on alchemyandaim.com and stored under password protection at mailchimp.com; information is stored until we are notified otherwise. Information can be viewed, modified, or deleted by filling out our request form at alchemyandaim.com/data-access-request. To view Mailchimp’s privacy policy please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Venmo

Sometimes we accept payment through Venmo, please view Venmo’s privacy policy for more information https://venmo.com/legal/us-privacy-policy/

QuickBooks
This information (including name, contact information, and billing information) is collected via new client information forms at elaynaalexandra.com and/or client contracts and/or secure invoices on https://quickbooks.intuit.com/

and stored under password protection at quickbooks.intuit.com; information is stored until we are notified otherwise. Information can be viewed, modified, or deleted by sending us an email to elaynaalexandra@gmail.com To view Quickbooks privacy policy please visit: https://www.intuit.com/privacy/

Zoom
We use zoom to record meetings as needed, a separate disclosure will be provided. These recordings are stored on google drive for up to 2 years and then destroyed. These recordings are not shared with the public, but are used as a resource for you and for our learning and growth.

Third-party websites
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

2. How long do we keep your information?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

3. How do we keep your information safe?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

4. Do we collect information from minors?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at elaynaalexandra@gmail.com

5. What are your privacy rights?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

6. Controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

7. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

8. Do we make updates to this policy?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

9. How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at elaynaalexandra@gmail.com

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by emailing us at elaynaalexandra@gmail.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using interacting on, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.